Deaths are listed based on information received from families or reported in local newspapers. They are listed by date of graduation or attendance.

Deaths for Fall 2015

Corinne I. Clark, 1932, Bolivar, Mo.
Ellabeth (Diggs) Stillings, 1937,  Atchison, Kan.
Beluah M. Murray Light, 1938, Rolla, Kan.
George T. Seabough, 1938, Apple Valley, Calif.
Cora M. Mongomery Fuller, 1939, Topeka, Kan.
Jo C. (Walker) Whittington, 1940, Concord, Mass.
Wayne G. Delavan, 1940, Arkadelphia, Ark.
D.A. Van Middlesworth, 1940, Neodesha, Kan.
Helen E. (Hammerton) Rennick, 1941, Pittsburg, Kan.
Pauline R. (Lynn) Bryan, 1944, Portland, Oreg.
Barbara J. Huffman Stover, 1944, San Jose, Calif.
Vivian L. Jackson Steinbuchel, 1946, Fairfax, Va.
Charles Clinton Green, 1947, Granbury, Texas
Charles W. Tewell, 1948, Arvada, Colo.
Dutch Nogel, 1948, Cheyenne, Wyo.
L.C. Crouch, 1948, Topeka, Kan.
Janet (Stuart) Dickey, 1949, Iowa City, Iowa
Harold D. Stroud, 1949, Chanute, Kan.
Albert F. Cerne, 1949, Olathe, Kan.
James M. Pike, 1949, Glen Burnie, Md.
Donald B. Smith, 1949, Junction City, Kan.
Samuel Jones, 1950, Beachwood, Ohio
Charles A. Lamm, 1950, Overland Park, Kan.
Barbara A. Keller, 1950, Chanute, Kan.
Phyllis Lou Wells Bridenstine, 1950, Caney, Kan.
Robert E. Fitz, 1950, Topeka, Kan.
Cecil Green, 1950, Louisville, Ky.
Kenneth G. McKeever, 1950, Topeka, Kan.
Paul A. Friskel, 1951, Iola, Kan.
Kathleen J. (McClanahan) Boore, 1951, Carl Junction, Mo.
Wilma M. Dains, 1951, Topeka, Kan.
Robert E. Stahl, 1951, El Dorado, Kan.
George R. McKinney, 1952, Kansas City, Mo.
Glenn M. Gable, 1952, Sterling, Kan.
Lewis L. Wilson, 1952, Joplin, Mo.
Jerry Ford Byrd, 1952, Galena, Kan.
George A. Stroud, Jr., 1952, Highland Springs, Va.
Gene L. Bell, 1953, Kansas City, Kan.
James W. Hamilton, 1953, Burmingham, Ala.
Gilbert N. Lietz, 1953, Wichita, Kan.
Elizabeth A. Chadwell, 1953, Springfield, Mo.
Virginia L. (England) Tucker, 1953, Olathe, Kan.
Reta N. Kennedy, 1953, Prairie Village, Kan.
George D. Holmes, 1954, Tyler, Texas
Richard E. Stover, 1954, Dearborn, Mich.
Charles A. Smith, 1954, Pleasanton, Kan.
Phillip Gene Smyth, 1954, Lyons, Kan.
Bob P. Patrick, 1955, Branson, Mo.
Robert. E. Fitz, 1955, Burlington, Kan.
Carl W. Buck, 1955, Swartz Creek, Mich.
Barton E. Dorsey, 1955, La Mirada, Calif.
Paul D. Marquardt, 1955, Union, Ky.
Wilma L. Sullivan, 1955, Ozark, Mo.
William L. Foster, 1955, Neosho, Mo.
Orville D. Sibley, 1956, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
Martin E. Schifferdecker, 1956, Girard, Kan.
Max W. Birt, 1956, Afton, Kan.
Bill R. Inman, 1956, Kingsley, Kan.
Howard B. Thompson, 1956, Sun City Center, Fla.
Jesse W. Teel, 1957, Joplin, Mo.
Ben B. Day, 1957, Independence, Kan.
James G. Watts, 1958, Crestline, Kan.
Charles Sesher, 1958, Chanute, Kan.
Norman Lee Shaffer, 1958, Garnett, Kan.
Jack E. Barlow, 1958, Prairie Village, Kan.
Billie L. Pallett, 1958, Raytown, Mo.
Bettye J. (Brashears) Haggard, 1959, Pittsburg, Kan.
Phillip R. Pruitt, 1959, Little Rock, Ark.
Lloyd Arthur Scott, 1959, Tulsa, Okla.
Jean E. Royse Miller, 1960, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Gene E. Irvin, 1960, Adrian, Mo.
Betty Louise Woodroof, 1960, Leoti, Kan.
Theora Margaret (Haage) Slone, 1960, Tuscombia, Mo.
Donald Arthur Plotner, 1960, Winterset, Iowa
Dorothy J. (Owens) Benjamin, 1960, Garnett, Kan.
Tom J. Boyd, 1960, Washington, D.C.
Raymond L. Atterbery, 1960, Lebanon, Kan.
Benjamin F. Cooksey,1960, Rice Lake, Wis.
Robert R. Malaby, 1960, Tulsa, Okla.
Phillip A. Rose, 1960, Eureka, Calif.
Bill B. Vivers, 1960, Paola, Kan.
Peggy Ann (Pens) Adelgren, 1960, Wichita, Kan.
Arnold Watts, 1961, Wellington, Kan.
Margaret A. Jeffcott, 1961, Neosho, Mo.
Garland L. Adkins, 1961, Nevada, Mo.
Thomas J. Coyle, 1961, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Kenneth H. Buchinal, 1961, Tulsa, Okla.
Wiley Thomas “Tom” Powell, 1962, Pratt, Kan.
David P. Wilson, 1962, Springfield, Mo.
Evelyn A. Gamble, 1962, Temple, Texas
John Robert Sullivan, 1963, Manhattan, Kan.
Tom E. McCourt, 1963, Osawatomie, Kan.
Earline (Rose) Patton, 1963, Somerset, Ky.
Joe Derryberry, 1963, Coffeyville, Kan.
John A. Willingham, 1963, Toledo, Ohio
Lela F. Maddox, 1964, Grove, Okla.
James V. Walker, 1964, Pittsburg, Kan.
Shirley Ann (Ratledge) McCourt, 1964, Wichita, Kan.
Donald E. Jerome, 1964, Plano, Texas
Lydia May Phillips, 1965, Parsons, Kan.
Faith E. (Warn) Clay, 1965, Wyandotte, Okla.
Billy M. Bumgardner, 1965, Queen Valley, Ariz.
Thomas L. Lynch, 1965, Kansas City, Mo.
Anna M. Ball, 1965, Duncanville, Texas
Betty V. Edwards, 1965, Pittsburg, Kan.
Mary S. Hack, 1965, New Orleans, La.
Beverly C. Swafford Smittle, 1965, Tulsa, Okla.
Don Beasley, Jr., 1965, Belton, Mo.
Gary J. Terlip, 1965, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Billie S. Blythe, 1966, Pittsburg, Kan.
Richard L. Jones, 1966, Fairbanks, Alaska
Gary D. Passmore, 1966, Joplin, Mo.
Emma J. Lannan, 1966, Miami, Okla.
Timothy J. Hobson, 1967, Olathe, Kan.
Stephen F. Weiner, 1967, Overland Park, Kan.
Beatrice M. (Peirce) Crowley, 1967, Lawson, Mo.
Donald J. Reif, 1968, Hoisington, Kan.
Mary E. (Best) Clemans, 1968, Colony, Kan.
George N. Fuller, 1968, Jefferson City, Mo.
Roll W. Davis, Jr., 1968, Waterville, Maine
Marvin W. Hafenstein, 1968, Winfield, Kan.
Andrew Bumpers, 1968, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Salena C. (White) Officer, 1968, Gaithersburg, Md.
Michael A. Wilcox, 1968, Carrollton, Texas
Stanley “Stan” P. Scoville, 1968, Iola, Kan.
Henry A. Burnett, 1968, Glenn Dale, Md.
Joseph F. Lannan, 1968, Miami, Okla.
Ura C. Hitchcock Oliver, 1968, Miami, Okla.
Phillip S. Lyon, Jr., 1969, Belton, Mo.
Dorothy P. (Hall) Mundell, 1969, Erie, Kan.
Chester C. Fikes, 1969, Pittsburg, Kan.
Dorothy G. (Peffley) Amos, 1969, Columbus, Kan.
James L. Kelley, 1969, Lawrence, Kan.
Mitchell E. Miles, 1969, Lamar, Mo.
Dorothy I. (Chism) Eddleman, 1969, Osawatomie, Kan.
Thomas William Wishart, 1970, Pittsburg, Kan.
Clifford A. Plummer, 1970, Cherryvale, Kan.
Dwyane R. Hicks, 1970, Neodesha, Kan.
William L. Redman, 1970, Kent, Wash.
Elizabeth A. Henningsen, 1970, Salina, Kan.
Joan Diver McCoy, 1970, Kerrvile, Texas.
Mark W. Miller, 1970, Jacksonville, Fla.
Violet M. Trower-Morgan,1971, Parsons, Kan.
Gertrude R. (Kennedy) Gallo, 1971, St. Paul, Kan.
John M. Bratton, 1971, Navarre, Fla.
Daniel M. Shaffer, 1971, Early, Texas
Bill R. Lawrence, 1971, Parsons, Kan.
Stephen A. Wilkins, 1971, Rochester, N.Y.
Charles E. Shipman, 1972, Pensacola, Fla.
John V. Green, 1972, Eastpoint, Fla.
Joseph R. Meeks, 1972, Fort Scott, Kan.
Darrell C Newton, 1972, Brazoria, Texas
Gary D. Bukowski, 1972, Fort Scott, Kan.
Sharon Lea Harper, 1972, Pittsburg, Kan.
William A. Demoss, 1973, Springfield, Mo.
Gerald L. Niedens, 1973, Harrisonville, Mo.
Francis A. Smith, 1973, Pittsburg, Kan.
Thomas Vincent Murry, 1973, El Dorado, Kan.
Philip M. Borders, 1974, Leavenworth, Kan.
William E. Carter, 1974, Chetopa, Kan.
Robert “Bob” Gudenkauf, 1974, Seneca, Kan.
Warren C. Hartsock, 1974, Bellaire, Texas
Jorrold E. Ayers, 1975, Pittsburg, Kan.
Deborah S. (Alcorn) Folk, 1975, Basehor, Kan.
Linda J. Jensen, 1975, Coffeyville, Kan.
Phillip M. Borders, 1975, Kansas City, Mo.
Charlene E. (Bond) Husted, 1975, Gate, Okla.
Clarence G. Reitemeier, 1975, Parsons, Kan.
Mildred Lee Lager, 1975, Fort Scott, Kan.
Steven B. Loether, 1975, Sperry, Okla.
Linda J. Babb, 1975, Wakeeney, Kan.
Jim R Cady, Jr., 1975, Leavenworth, Kan.
Gerald W. Eckhardt, 1975, N.Y
Raymond C. Hall, 1975, Alta Vista, Kan.
Evan A. Ridlon, Sr., 1975, Mount Holly, N.C.
Craig A. Ross, 1975, Iola, Kan.
Montague K. Tillman, 1975, Tempe, Ariz.
Rodger D. Sisco, 1976, Webb City, Mo.
Robbin W. Robbins, 1976, Springfield, Mo.
Ray D. Ellis, 1976, Fairland, Okla.
Inez M. Baker, 1977, Bonner Springs, Kan.
Cynthia L. Petrehn, 1977, Vail, Colo.
Shun W. Wang, 1977, Los Angeles, Calif.
Larry H. Becannon, 1977, Amarillo, Texas
Joe R. Brown, 1977, Carthage, Mo.
James William Brauer, 1977, Shawnee, Kan.
Bobbie S. Waugh, 1978, Kansas City, Kan.
Roscoe W. Baker, 1978, Coffeyville, Kan.
G. Robert Bard, 1978, Oswego, Kan.
Naomi L. Lyra, 1978, Miami, Fla.
Cathy C. (Harrison) White, 1978, Joplin, Mo.
Myrna D. Dusenbury Rickart, 1978, Kimberling City, Mo.
Leslie E. Judy, 1979, Vidor, Texas
Elgit Clark, 1979, Independence, Kan.
Esther Yi-Hok Yeung, 1979, Pasadena, Calif.
Steven W. Hettler, 1979, Mount Sterling, Ky.
Gail Diane (Turner) Wright, 1979, Fredonia, Kan.
Roger Dean Weast, 1979, Wichita, Kan.
Patricia I. (Chrisman) Davis, 1980, Barlett, Kan.
Clayton W. Schul, 1982, Goddard, Kan.
Julie A. Fitzsimmons Townsend, 1983, Joplin, Mo.
Margaret Louise Monaghan, 1983, Dallas, Texas
Mark E. Hofer, 1984
Melinda A. Kinsaul, 1984, Ballwin, Mo.
Allen L. Robinson, 1984, Harrisonville, Mo.
Michelle J. (Walker) Carpenter, 1984, Carefree, Ariz.
Norman Edgar Sorenson, 1987, Yates Center, Kan.
Donald L. Spainhoward, 1988, Humbolt, Kan.
Kathryn J. Wilcoxon Sarver, 1988, Iola, Kan.
Paul D. Yates, 1989, Independence, Kan.
Patricia R. Kreutzer, 1989, Fort Scott, Kan.
Joe Crabtree, 1989, Rogers, Ark.
Marcia E. Fairchild, 1989, Olathe, Kan.
Tom W. Heter, 1990, Tulsa, Okla.
Bev K. Werner, 1991, Aberdeen, S.D.
Loretta M. (Swenson) Bettis, 1992, Kansas City, Kan.
Donna L. Phillips, 1992, Wichita, Kan.
Terri M. Brungardt, 1992, Parsons, Kan.
Jon C. Kirby, 1993, Olathe, Kan.
Ching Chen, 1994, Pittsburg, Kan.
Kimberly A. Hesse, 1994, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Vivian McCormick, 1995, Baxter Springs, Kan.
Cynthia J. Long, 1996, Overland Park, Kan.
Ross Nichols, 1996, Columbia, Mo.
Douglas E. Massey, 1996, Pittsburg, Kan.
Patricia L. (Gillespie) Engledow, 1996, Pittsburg, Kan.
Sandra L. Wolf, 1996, Fort Collins, Colo.
Norma J. (Ruark) Carlin, 1998, Kansas City, Mo. Jon M. White, 1999, Lenexa, Kan.
Johnny W. Vietti, 2000, Atlanta, Ga.
Bryan C. Deonier, 2002, Pittsburg, Kan.
Adam D. Darnaby, 2004, Joplin, Mo.
Julie Nicole (Dickerson) Petrie, 2004, Rogers, Ark.

Class year unavailable

Kenneth D. Marshall, Topeka, Kan.
Elaine Watson O’Connor, Parsons, Kan.
Paul Flowers, Plano, Texas
Pete Ferraro Jr., Pittsburg, Kan.
Beth A. Johnson Frank, Gardner, Kan.
Elizabeth R. Strukel, Girard, Kan.
Robert ‘Bob’ Pazzie, Pittsburg, Kan.
Cherie K. Branson, Joplin, Mo.
Carrie A. Williams, Parsons, Kan.
Judith Ann Windsor, Frontenac, Kan.
James D. Burris, Spring Hill, Kan.
Earl “Tom” Jones Jr., Rose, Okla.
C.G. ‘Perk’ Reitemeier Jr., Parsons, Kan.
Jennifer B. (Howard) Friedel, Baxer Springs, Kan.
Donald L. Morrison, Coffeyville, Kan.
LaMae ‘Neas’ Bryant, Nevada, Mo.
Ruth E. Blome, Cherryvale, Kan.
Aaron Michael Garnsey Leonard A. Banz, Hutchinson, Kan.
Jared Pond, Joplin, Mo.
Robert ‘Rob’ Gill, Cherryvale, Kan.
Aldon McKee Bebb, Pittsburg, Kan.
L. Davis Lewis, Sarcoxie, Mo.
Lois Darlene Harding, Concordia, Kan.
Dale Arlyn Bradford, Mt. Vernon, Mo.
Merrill Harris, Wichita, Kan.
Estell Damien Grooms, Olathe, Kan.
Laurence H. Deck, Winfield, Kan.
Robert G. Weir, Overland Park, Kan.
Skip (Withey) Becker, Iola, Kan.
William A Harper, Pittsburg, Kan.
Floyd R. Rutschman, Whitewater, Kan.
William J. Morrisey, Pleasanton, Kan.
James Thomas Mantonya, Cherryvale, Kan.
Margaret L. (Brennan) Monaghan, Dodge City, Kan.
Kiowa-Verda M. (Spicer) Diel, Greensburg, Kan.
Robert Pazzie, Arma, Kan.
Carol J. McDaniel, Coffeyville, Kan.

Faculty and Staff
Phyllis Ambler, Cherokee, Kan.
Donna Matthews, Emporia, Kan.
Cherie K. (Watson) Branson, Joplin, Mo.
Thomas Morgan Box, Carthage, Mo.
Earl Lee, Pittsburg, Kan.
Henri Freyburger, Aiken, S.C.