Deaths are listed based on information received from families or reported in local newspapers. They are listed by date of graduation or attendance.

M. Arlene (Hoyder) Shawgo, 1938, Keller, Texas
Delbert Allen Van Middlesworth, 1940, Neodesha, Kan.
Delburt Van Middlesworth, 1940,  Neodesha, Kan.
Lena M. Gallop, 1940, Sterling, Mo.
Mary V. (Corporon) Shead, 1941,  Fort Scott, Kan.
Agnes A. Ryczek, 1941, Pittsburg, Kan.
Gertrude H. (Walker) Thorsell, 1941, Chanute, Kan.
Clyde E. Milligan, 1941, Columbine Valley, Colo.
John L. Lenhart, 1941, Wichita, Kan.
Wilma B. (Smith) Homrighausen, 1941, Paola, Kan.
Alice C. (Benton) Reitz, 1943, Gainesville, Fla.
Donald E. Vossen, 1944, Winfield, Kan.
Bret Brewer, 1944, Houston, Texas
Raul F. Aponte, 1944, Houston, Texas
Erma L. (Munday) Stone, 1944, Arkansas City, Kan.
Buena C. (Warren) Baird, 1946,  Fort Scott, Kan.
LaMonte Filby, 1946, Joplin, Mo.
Virginia B. (Endicott) Fairley, 1946,  Winfield, Kan.
Virginia “Ginger” (Kingston) McKinney,  1947, Winfield, Kan.
Sara K. (Roberts) Gilmore, 1947,  La Veta, Colo.
Charles C. Green, 1947, Granbury, Texas
John Park Philips, 1948, Olathe, Kan.
Fannie E. (Burnett) Bassett, 1948,  Chetopa, Kan.
Glenn E. Tolle, 1948, Frontenac, Kan.
Dr. Paul Stuart Sell, 1949,  Independence, Kan.
Robert L. Lorenzen, 1949, Pittsburg, Kan.
Leon J. Setter, 1949, Wichita, Kan.
Harold L. Downing, 1949, Fort Collins, Colo.
Leo A. Gilmore, 1949, Pittsburg, Kan.
Willma (Hefley) McElroy, 1949, Columbus, Kan.
Janet (Stuart) Dickey, 1949, Iowa City, Iowa
Ruth A. (Attkisson) Bloomcamp, 1950, Pittsburg, Kan.
Norvel J. Trask, 1950, Dallas, Texas
Williams S. Ross, 1950, Cheney, Kan.
Joseph V. Heenan, 1950, Humbolt, Kan.
Bill R. Albers, 1951, Denver, Colo.
William J. Dowling, 1951, Edmond, Okla.
William T. Moody, 1951, Wichita, Kan.
Eva Frances Jenkins, 1951, Chanute, Kan.
Margaret A. (Tinder) Furtkap, 1951, Crestwood, Ky.
Don Huffman, 1951, Pella, Iowa
Stephen R. Blum, 1952, Lenexa, Kan.
Harold L. Peak, 1952, Enid, Okla.
Hubert A. Stover, 1952, Coffeyville, Kan.
Louis L. Johnson, 1954, Belleville, Kan.
Walter R. McGregor, 1954, Overland Park, Kan.
Ray Max Lundstorm, 1954, Des Moines, Iowa
Naomi L. (Yeager) Newton, 1955, Wichita, Kan.
Gail R. Redd, 1955, Bloomingfield, Minn.
Loretta E. (Butts) Colvin, 1956, Paola, Kan.
Donald D. Roblyer, 1957, Bryan, Texas
Joe B. Spence, 1957, Coldwater, Kan.
Joe R. Sanders, 1957, Bluffton, S.C.
Paul A. Friskel, 1957, Iola, Kan.
Dorothy E. (Blackford) Willcutt, 1957, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Julia A. Gorman, 1958, Mound City, Kan.
Leonard H. Wesley, 1958, Wichita, Kan.
Joanna E. (Mathiews) Green, 1958, Joplin, Mo.
Bobby D. Jackson, 1958, Madras, Okla.
Clyde B. Nance, 1958, Belton, Texas
Paul H. Schmidt, 1958, Columbus, Kan.
Bob S. La Forte, 1959, Galveston, Texas
Deanne K. (Rayl) Kenn, 1959, New Castle, Pa.
Donald L. Allegrucci, 1959, Topeka, Kan.
Terry H. Monson, 1959, Columbus, Kan.
Glenn A. Hamilton, 1959, Pittsburg, Kan.
Bill R. Thompson, 1959, Gainesville, Texas
Phyllis I. (Eastwood) McLain, 1959, Atlanta, Mo.
Glenn Hamilton, 1959, Pittsburg, Kan.
Kenneth Dale Robb, 1960, El Dorado, Kan.
Gerald W. Jeffries, 1960, Jefferson City, Mo.
Gene M. Wilmoth, 1960, Gardner, Kan.
Jennene L. Jackson, 1960, Garland, Texas
Otis C. Mitchell, 1960, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Jean E. (Royse) Miller, 1960, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Merima (Short) Carver, 1961, Ferdonia, Kan.
James W. Garrison, 1961, Pittsburg, Kan.
Harold D. Cope, 1961, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Henry J. Fritze, 1961, Renton, Wash.
Richard L. Garner, 1961, Saint Louis, Mo.
Barbara A. (Sprigs) Johanson, 1961, Austin, Texas
Harold Dean Cope, 1961, Neosho, Mo.
Dena A. (Cole) Prochaska, 1961, Bradenton, Fla.
James L. Cullum, 1961, Neosho, Mo.
Robert Lee Klein, 1962, Plevna, Kan.
Robert J. Varsolona, 1962, Parsons, Kan.
Elsie M. (Force) Knapp, 1962, Pittsburg, Kan.
Orville L. Hamilton, 1962, Gladstone, Mo.
James E. Menhusen, 1962, Anthony, Kan.
Wilbert L. Enole Jr., 1963, Arma, Kan.
Donald R. Pargen, 1963, Joplin, Mo.
Gertha O. Peasley, 1963, Joplin, Mo.
Clifford R. Coffman, 1963, Callao, Mo.
Dwayne E. Gladson, 1963, Fort Worth, Texas
Mary B. (Hainline) Lohman, 1963, Fort Dodge, Iowa
Wanda L. (Hogan) Swails, 1963, Akron, Ohio
Floyd L. Hood, 1963, Rolla, Mo.
Richard A. Gudgen, 1964, Webb City, Mo.
Jim Sherer, 1964, Dodge City, Kan.
Clyde J. Leftner, 1964, Grass Vally, Calif.
Beula N. (Miller) Dockery, 1964, Lamar, Mo.
Dennis C. Hasson, 1964, Topeka, Kan.
Cleo M. (Greenwood) Carson, 1965, Parsons, Kan.
Betty A. Parmele, 1965, Waxahachie, Texas
Sharon C. Gamble, 1965, Pittsburg, Kan.
Betty J. (Reece) Huffman, 1965, Overland Park, Kan.
Cinda Lou (Pallister) Krenzin, 1965, Chanute, Kan.
Herby J. House, 1965, Ferdonia, Kan.
Marlyn D. (Flater) Mills, 1965, Girard, Kan.
William Hugh Spencer, 1965, Denver, Colo.
Dwight R. Clum, 1966, Hiawatha, Kan.
Tom A. Lundberg, 1966, Joplin, Mo.
Don R. Hughes, 1967, Joplin, Mo.
Charlene (Welcher) Hemphill, 1967, Joplin, Mo.
Terry Salmans, 1967, Willard, Mo.
Robert J. Patrick, 1967, Webb City, Mo.
Frank D. Dunnick, 1967, Girard, Kan.
Kirt E. Duffy, 1967, Pittsburg, Kan.
Florence E. (Stallings) Wilson, 1967, Fairland, Okla.
James M. Conroy, 1968, Joplin, Mo.
Mary Ann (Schiska) Rhoads, 1968, Joplin, Mo.
James A. Seward, 1968, Miami, Okla.
Nikki J. (Patrick) Teller, 1968, Pittsburg, Kan.
Tena (Runnells) Calahan, 1968, Iola, Kan.
Clarence G. Judy, 1968, Deridder, La.
Peggy Yvonne Dunavan, 1968, Hartley, Texas
James L. O’Shields, 1968, Coffeyville, Kan.
Ronald K. Spriggs, 1969, Columbus, Kan.
Lila H. Rutherford, 1969, Hastings, Neb.
Philip D. Smith, 1969, South Coffeyville, Kan.
Ron R. Ziegler, 1970, Houston, Texas
Walter A. Wigton, 1970, Sedan, Kan.
Gary M. Walters, 1970, Killeen, Texas
Mary E. (Gunderson) Cash, 1970, Pittsburg, Kan.
Jack Dennison, 1970, Victorville, Calif.
Gary D. Martin, 1970, Gig Harbor, Wash.
James W. Coonfield, 1970, Pittsburg, Kan.
William “Bill” Redman, 1970, Valley, Wash.
Thomas L. Brown, 1970, Basehor, Kan.
Wayne T. Cameron, 1971, Independence, Kan.
Roy G. Black, 1971, Joplin, Mo.
Sarah Jane (Write) Ingle, 1971, Osawatomie, Kan.
Georgia M. (Little) Evitts, 1971, Joplin, Mo.
David C. Bear, 1971, Albuquerque, N.M.
Mary L. Taft, 1971, Spearfish, S.D.
Jerry L. Williams, 1971, Miami, Okla.
Violet M. (Winklepleck) Torower Morgan, 1971, Parsons, Kan.
Larry Anderson, 1971, Galena, Kan.
David B. Brown, 1971, Coffeyville, Kan.
David S. McCormack, 1971
Stephen K. Smith, 1972, Pittsburg, Kan.
Charles Richard Kellogg, 1972, Rich Hill, Mo.
Cheri L. (Swing) Anderson, 1972, Tucson, Ariz.
Randie S. Evans, 1972, Paola, Kan.
James R. McDaniel, 1972, Des Moines, Iowa
Karen S. Wilson, 1972, Springfield, Mo.
Keith R. Needham, 1972, Mound City, Kan.
Kendall R. Theobald, 1972, Bend, Ore.
John M. Cramer, 1973, Manhattan, Kan.
Sherry L. Behzadi, 1973, Topeka, Kan.
Gene M. Brownlee, 1973, Coffeyville, Kan.
Robert R. Hill, 1973, Seminole, Okla.
Melissa (Reese) Ruberson, 1973,
Independence, Kan.
Robert B. Passmore, 1973, Rogers, Ark.
Sheldon R. Geodeke, 1974, McCune, Kan.
Milo H. Fields, 1974, Letona, Ark.
David K. Guardia, 1974, Overland Park, Kan.
Mary Elliott James, 1975, San Simeon, Calif.
Melvin L. Swink, 1975, Salida, Colo.
Gregory T. Bumgarner, 1975, Fort Worth, Texas
Rebecca T. Blunk, 1975, Brookline, Maine
Leon W. Lowe, 1975, Springfield, Mo.
Lee Miller, 1975, Overland Park, Kan.
Steven R. Mueller, 1975, Springfield, Mo.
Verne Davis, 1976, Ft. Dodge, Kan.
Don H. Pound, 1976, Inverness, Fla.
Marlene M. (Harris) Hall, 1977, Mulberry, Kan.
Dennis D. Maples, 1977, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
Max C. McReynolds, 1977, Webb City, Mo.
Ronald D. Cherry, 1977, Parsons, Kan.
Tom A. Buchanan, 1977, Bartlesville, Okla.
Michael T. Fitzmorris, 1978, Parsons, Kan.
Toni R. (Baker) Rogers, 1978, Commerce, Okla.
Jack L Copeland Jr., 1978, Shawnee, Kan.
Timothy M. Murphy, 1978, Shawnee, Kan.
Christine Eileen Babich, 1979, Fairbanks, Alaska
Natalie J. Young, 1979, Noel, Mo.
Penelope S. (Hudson) Province, 1979, Fort Scott, Kan.
Charles E. Somers, 1979, Haysville, Kan.
Patricia I. (Chrisman) Davis, 1979, Bartlett, Kan.
Janet A. (Lindemann) Chubb, 1980, Parsons, Kan.
Michael P. Leon, 1980, Independence, Kan.
Jim B. Lepley, Jr., 1980, Suprise, Ariz.
David E. Cashman, 1980, Kansas City, Kan.
Elizabeth (Traylor) Hooker, 1981, Joplin, Mo.
Nita M. Thornburgh, 1982, Joplin, Mo.
Rose F. (Brenner) Byrnes, 1982, Pittsburg, Kan.
Ruby M. (Vail) Gurwell, 1982, Independence, Kan.
Georgia A. (Milleson) Treadaway, 1983,        Brunswick, Ga.
Danny C. Buffington, 1983, Pittsburg, Kan.
Benna M. (Beck) Yates, 1984, Springfield, Mo.
Jill Ann (Frenchette) Carlson, 1984, Manhattan, Kan.
Becky Lou (Harwood) Saliba, 1984, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Carl F. Hafer, Jr., 1984, Iola, Kan.
Bobby J. Dragoo, 1984, Salina, Kan.
Marty D. Pinegar, 1984, Gastonia, N.C.
Charles G. Ray, 1984, Manhattan, Kan.
Bob E. Cannon, 1985, Lane, Okla.
Steve W. Harrison, 1985, Independence, Kan.
Lee W. Ireland, 1985, Neosho, Mo.
Brenda G. Porter, 1985, Newton, Kan.
Bob L. McMichael, 1985, Pittsburg, Kan.
Mike R. Estrada, 1986, Ventura, Calif.
Troy J. Matthews, 1986, Pittsburg, Kan.
Fredric J. O’Grady, 1986, Dallas, Texas
Keith J. Piha, 1986, El Dorado, Kan.
Jean A. Rose, 1986, Independence, Kan.
Dale W. Smith, 1986, Wichita, Kan.
Jon S. Hall, 1986, Booneville, Ark.
Ann E. Currier, 1986, Coffeyville, Kan.
John G. Esch, 1986, Joplin, Mo.
Tina L. (Sluder) Belfield, 1987, Riverside, Calif.
Deann R. Crismas, 1987, Collinsville, Okla.
Jeanette Hetz, 1987, Mount Vernon
Ruby A. (McGuire) Sims, 1987, New Market, Tenn.
Jeanine A. (Thompson) Vetaw, 1987, Saint Louis, Mo.
Mark A. Young, 1987, Centennial, Colo.
June M. (Hill) Pommert, 1987, Joplin, Mo.
Kathryn J. (Wilcoxon) Sarver, 1988, Iola, Kan.
Steven Ray Aikins, Sr., 1989, Altamont, Kan.
Douglas D. Hull, 1989, Cherryvale, Kan.
Connie Sue (Barnett) Polley, 1990, Osawatomie, Kan.
Julie C. (Adams) Hisey, 1990, Kansas City, Kan.
Janice I. (Herndon) Edwards, 1990, Nowata, Okla.
Dawn E. Carter, 1991, Fairland, Okla.
Paul E. Burch, 1991, Overland Park, Kan.
Tamara J. (Hahn) Roberts, 1992, Wichita, Kan.
Margaret E. (Diehl) Brackett, 1993, Girard, Kan.
Rodney D. Stockard, 1993, Princeton, Kan.
Donald Gene O’Neal, 1993, Hutchinson, Kan.
Tracy L. (Graves) Helm, 1996, Fort Scott, Kan.
David Ray “Cotton” Beaver, 1997, Meade, Kan.
Rhonda D. (Sell) Thompson, 1997, Opolis, Kan.
Evylyn (Burch) Farmer, 1998, Independence, Kan.
Elizabeth Marie (VanVactor) Brown, 2000, Pittsburg, Kan.
Teresa L. Byrd, 2002, Duenweg, Mo.
Marcia E. (Wilson) Bruce, 2014, Baxter Springs, Kan.
Capt. James Hurt, 2005, Pittsburg, Kan.
Milton Clair Brown, 2005, Wellsville, N.Y.
Christopher J. Schuetz, 2007, Gardner, Kan.
Donna L. (Ross) Fuller, 2008, Topeka, Kan.
Makenzie Kay Forbes, 2010, Parsons, Kan.
Scott Varvel, 2010, Burlington, Kan.
Zachary J. Langston, 2011, Overland Park, Kan.
Jeffery A. Hall, 2014, Pittsburg, Kan.
Taylor C. Thomas, 2014, Pittsburg, Kan.
Tyler B. McBride, 2014, Liberal, Kan.
Nick S. Ewing, 2014, Wellington, Kan.

Class Year Unavailable
Karen Sue (Wilderman) Jent, Pittsburg, Kan.
Cormick “Pat” Cronister, Pittsburg, Kan.
Grace (Lindsay) Kilgore, Johnson, Kan.
David C. Nelson, Overland Park, Kan.
Andy Anderson, Galena, Kan.
Joe F. Zakowski, Pittsburg, Kan.
Robert J. Rhoads, Goodland, Kan.
Margaret L. (Brennan) Monagham, Dallas, Texas

Faculty and Staff  
Roberta M. (Phillips), Nepple, Columbus, Kan.
John R. Loch, Sr., Columbus, Kan.
Michael J. Breneman, Asbury, Mo.