Deaths are listed based on information received from families or reported in local newspapers. They are listed by graduation or attendance date.

Unknown Year

Robert J. Pursley, Katy, Texas

Laurence E. Smerchek, Arma, Kan.

Evelyn W. Cattelino, Kingwood, Texas

Harold Holder, Wichita, Kan.

Lucy K. (O’Reilly) McFall, Girard, Kan.

 

1938

Margie E. (Banzet) Miller, Norwalk, Conn.

 

1939

Edgerly L. Brewer, Parker, Colo.

 

1940

Marihta (Gobl) Rutherford, Arma, Kan.

 

1941

Julius C. Clemans, Palatka, Fla.

 

1943

Lindley Cox, Tulsa, Okla.

 

1944

Ray W. Sloan, Dallas, Texas

 

1946

Laura J. (Page) Holland, Raytown, Mo.

 

1947

Verl E. Shufelt, Edna, Kan.

 

1948

Clarence L. Williams, Bella Vista, Ark.

 

1949

Herbert W. Butler, Springfield, Mo.

Donald L. Cooper, Bristow, Okla.

 

1950

Keith Gilmore, Starkville, Miss.

Joe W. Peel, Lombard, Ill.

Ruth (Green) Stockinger, Shreveport, La.

 

1951

Carl R. Blancett, Northridge, Calif.

Lewis E. Kollhoff, Salina, Kan.

Elmer J. Silvia, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1952

Betty J. (Williams) Mielke, Coffeyville, Kan.

 

1954

Dewey Combs, Carthage, Mo.

George H. Fair, Tucson, Ariz.

 

1955

Darlene E. (Darling) Barthelomew, South Bend, Ind.

Richard A. Brooker, Fort Scott, Kan.

John R. Garrison, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

1956

Charles H. Arnspiger, Merritt Island, Fla.

Marie C. (Eichhorn) Brinkman, Pittsburg, Kan.

John C. Garralda, Wheat Ridge, Colo.

 

1957

Florence M. (Kurtz) Babcock, Coffeyville, Kan.

Patricia R. (Park) Baker, Cumming, Ga.

Bill Dobbins, Frontenac, Kan.

Robert M. Edwards, Osage Beach, Mo.

Clarence E. Hayward, Kansas City, Kan.

Mary L. (Denton) Johnson, Claremore, Okla.

James G. Karnaze, Kansas City, Kan.

Laurence D. Martin, Pittsburg, Kan.

Charles R. Mhoon, Napoleon, Mo.

Frank D. Villamaria, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1958

Theodore R. Carman, Sun City West, Ariz.

Dorothy L. (Gadberry) Hemphill,  Princeton, N.J.

Jack C. Rutledge, Prescott, Kan.

Kenneth D. Yoss, Parker, Colo.

 

1959

Robert J. Kazmierski, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Delbert C. Mosler, Altamont, Kan.

Bob M. Trager, Bella Vista, Ark.

 

1960

Mary J. (Noel) Abel, La Cygne, Kan.

Pat Alexander, Lee’s Summit, Mo.  Anthony
J. Bresnick
, Kansas City, Mo.

Margaret L. (Jenkins) Brohl, Weir, Kan.

Bernie O’Nelio, Bartlesville, Okla.

 

1961

Karen Sue (Williams) Coit, Houston, Texas

Melvin E. Geier, Girard, Kan.

Alice E. (Bauman) Hosfield, Joplin, Mo.

Lawrence D. Jontra, Howard, Kan.

Peter J. Quiroga, Independence, Mo.

Gary D. Starr, Girard, Kan.

 

1962

Lorene (Williams) Burrows, Paola, Kan.

Dan L. Goodwin, Harlingen, Texas

Wiley T. Powell, Haviland, Kan.

Bruce L. Stephens, Joplin, Mo.

Max V. Stephens, Topeka, Kan.

Barbara J. Tipton, Topeka, Kan.

 

1963

James R. Beaver, Bartlesville, Okla.

David R. Dove, Neosho, Mo.

Don G. Landrith, Topeka, Kan.

Nelson E. Lundgrin, Charleston, S.C.

Leonard J. Miller, Riverside, Mo.

Gene E. Russell, Olathe, Kan.

 

1964

James G. Row, Platte City, Mo.

 

1965

Harold Doty, Carl Junction, Mo.

Donald J. Robbins, Gower, Mo.

Janet K. (Morrison) Treat, Colby, Kan.

 

1966

Edgar L. Brown, Fayette, Mo.

Kenneth R. Roach, Reeds, Mo.

 

1967

Robert H. Abel, Hadley, Mass.

Loyal D. Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Gerald D. Eades, Sierra Vista, Ariz.

 

1968

Judith A. (Smith) Baker, Kansas City, Mo.

Mary C. (White) Brant, Chanute, Kan.

Thomas C. Gorman, Fort Scott, Kan.

Dan D. Plake, Independence, Kan.

 

1969

Lonna L. (Hutchison) Andre, Leawood, Kan.

Larry D. Cassatt, Oronogo, Mo.

James R. Dalton, Columbia, Mo.

Larry E. Dixon, Lockwood, Mo.

 

1970

Sam W. Shaw, Tulsa, Okla.

Mary E. (Thiebaud) Stinson, Joplin, Mo.

 

1972

Sandra L. Dudley, Fort Scott, Kan.

Arthur A. Martin, Erie, Kan.

Roger L. Pollard, Hays, Kan.

Sandra B. (Cloonan) Wilton, Erie, Kan.

 

1973

Mary J. (Burton) De Land, Eureka Springs, Ark.

Paul T. Dixon, Brighton, Mich.

 

1974

Christine P. (Harris) Betz, Neosho, Mo.

Denis W. Buche, Girard, Kan.

James G. Martin, Scammon, Kan.

 

1975

James G. Anderson, Greenwood, Mo.

Steve R. Brown, Olathe, Kan.

Al L. Burgert, Asbury, Mo.

Michael J. Coysh, Oswego, Kan.

Nancy L. Hall, Salina, Kan.

Sandra K. Willsie, Leawood, Kan.

 

1976

John L. Borjas, Hookerton, N.C.

Susan J. (Duroe) Dohrmann, Fayette, Iowa

 

1977

Joe L. Clark, Pittsburg, Kan.

William H. Failes, Ottawa, Kan.

Teresa A. Miller-Copling, Overland Park, Kan.

 

1978

James E. Dorssom, Lawrence, Kan.

 

1980

Debra K. (Roedel) Hodge, Spring Hill, Kan.

 

1981

Ronald P. Anderson, McPherson, Kan.

Jimmy L. Davis, Chetopa, Kan.

Richard D. Fry, Olathe, Kan.

 

1982

Robert D. Hubbard, Sedona, Ariz.

Larry D. Swanwick, Chetopa, Kan.

Ralph B. Westerman, Piqua, Kan.

 

1984

Michelle J. Groves, Columbus, Kan.

Jo M. Wachter, Olathe, Kan.

 

1985

Martin A. Cook, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1986

Bob L. Hough, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1988

Troy D. Beerbower, Fort Scott, Kan.

Janette L. (Holland) Brown, Tulsa, Okla.

Sharon D. (Dalri) Morey, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1989

Jean J. Hall, Joplin, Mo.

Douglas B. Hazelbaker, Redfield, Kan.

M’liss A. Neil, Joplin, Mo.

Russell P. Owen, Davisville, Mo.

Brian E. Poznich, Houston, Texas

Eugenia R. (Brown) Vincent, Fort Scott, Kan.

 

1990

Sandra J. (Boyd) Bemis, Joplin, Mo.

Robin L. (Jackson) Purdon, Mulberry, Kan.

Jerry D. Stephenson, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1991

Ron E. McIntosh, New Port Richey, Fla.

Andy J. Smith, Elk City, Kan.

 

1992

Missi A. (Lindsay) Kelly, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1993

Betty L. (Hamlin) Bottom, Independence, Kan.

Steve C. Frank, Hutchinson, Kan.

Connie L. (Vaughan) Green, Galena, Kan.

 

1994

Michelle R. Setter, Lane, Kan.

 

1995

Ryan P. Murphy, Billings, Mont.

Elizabeth A. (Brotherton) Vanatta, Caney, Kan.

 

1996

Roger D. Lavender, Altamont, Kan.

 

1997

Joe A. Douthitt, Leavenworth, Kan.

 

1998

James W. Hill, Independence, Kan.

 

2001

Marianne E. (Jones) Fletcher Rockford, Mich.

Steven F. Hellwig, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

2008

James W. Privett, Jasper, Mo.

 

2016

Brittney G. Feuerborn, Pittsburg, Kan.