Deaths are listed based on information received from families or reported in local newspapers. They are listed by graduation or attendance date.

 

Unknown Year

Marcella L. (Kimmel) Page, Frontenac, Kan.
Daryl J. Wilcox, Houston, Texas

 

1931

Ina M. (Bassett) Clagg, Lawrence, Kan.

 

1933

Dorothy J. (Ruble) Warren, Loudon, Tenn.

 

1935

Clyde H. Mathis, Wadsworth, Ill.

 

1936

Georgia C. Fox, Independence, Kan.
Louise (Lechien) Rickel, Wichita, Kan.
Mary W. (Gilmore) Royer, Haven, Kan.

 

1937

Elizabeth E. (Daniels) Brown, Boise, Idaho
Milton W. Clingan
Genevieve M. (Russell) Cummings, San Diego, Calif.
Emma L. (Martin) Roth, Olympia, Wash.
Irene L. (Overley) Stevenson, Oklahoma City, Okla.

 

1938

Eugene E. Bump, Aurora, Colo.
Harold M. Cessna, La Verne, Calif.
Albert J. Delmez, St. Louis, Mo.
Edythe V. (Tuggle) Rankin, Citrus Heights, Calif.
Esther P. (Anderson) Wagner, Redmond, Wash.

 

1939

Sam B. Allen, Gentry, Ark.
Harriet E. (Potter) Harper, Mission, Kan.

 

1940

Mary I. (Landsdowne) Bailey, Vista, Calif.

 

1941

Wilma A. (Breckenridge) Bartholomew, Gypsum, Kan.
Maxine (Stocking) Heasty, Mayfield, Kan.
Opal M. (Brous) Jackson, Madera, Calif.
Robert A. Lewis, El Dorado, Kan.

 

1942

Lois G. (Sutterby) Grubbs, Paola, Kan.
Paul A. Morrison, Houston, Texas

 

1943

Evelyne P. (Smith) Moseley, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

1946

Norman R. Babcock, Leawood, Kan.
Nelson T. Palmatier

 

1947

Gwendolyn V. (Percell) Askew

 

1948

Juanita D. Allen
David T. Baird, Tucson, Ariz.
Orlanda M. (Manci) Bazin, Kansas City, Mo.
Martha G. (McIntosh) Black
James E. Brown, Leawood, Kan.
Ben H. Coe, Jr., Fort Scott, Kan.
Shirley A. (Simmons) Fuller, Topeka, Kan.
Bill A. Peaslee, Topeka, Kan.
Darlene (Bailey) Presley, Vero Beach, Fla.
Donald E. Salser, Olathe, Kan.
Elizabeth (McGown) Zimmerman, Clinton, Iowa

 

1949

Pete Castagno, Louisville, Ky.

 

1950

Eugene W. Albright, Carson, Calif.
Gerald O. Beaman, Uniontown, Kan.
Rosalie L. (Machetta) Castagno, Louisville, Ky.
James R. Hare, Celeste, Texas

 

1953

Marlene (Plagens) Kirkendoll, Tulsa, Okla.
Dorothy L. (Wolkar) White, Livermore, Calif.

 

1954

Gene F. Craven, Corvallis, Ore.
Norma E. (Wilson) Craven, Corvallis, Ore.
Don A. Macheers, Bixby, Okla.

 

1955

Donald W. Carrington, Overland Park, Kan.
Delayne R. Hudspeth, Marathon, Fla.
Vivian (Sheehan) Shewmake

 

1956

Mary Grace (Hiatt) Burkhead, Prarie Grove, Ark.
Lester W. Carson, Stockton, Calif.
Victoria F. Castiaux, Mission, Kan.
Bob E. Cukjati, Olathe, Kan.
Kathleen (Eichhorn) Freeman, Bartlesville, Okla.
Elizabeth F. (Ewing) Houk, Rawlins, Wyo.

 

1957

Leonard A. Hawley, Denver, Colo.
Margaret A. (Angelcyk) Neff, Scottsdale, Ariz.

 

1958

Janet A. (Shepherd) Anderson, Carl Junction, Mo.
Doris L. (Spencer) Balk, El Paso, Texas
John T. Griffin, Lawrence, Kan.
Zellamae C. (Compton) Hood, Sun City West, Ariz.
Donald L. Reniker, Gaheysville, Va.
Elizabeth I. (Shelton) Ross, Pleasanton, Kan.
Bill Smith, Carthage, Mo.
William M. Wade, Indianapolis, Ind.
Richard A. Walker, Sterling, Kan.

 

1959

Carolyn M. (Buckley) Buche, Pittsburg, Kan.
Dean R. Eaton, Milpitas, Calif.
Gerald G. Helms, Welch, Okla.
William W. Newman, Overland Park, Kan.
Sallie L. (Dodds) Steve, Springfield, Mo.
Jay D. Vineyard, Webb City, Mo.
Irene O. (Hinman) Waltman, Joplin, Mo.

 

1960

Robert L. Blackman, Mission, Kan.
Ann (Paul) Dean, Sun City, Ariz.
Richard D. Humphrey, Saint Joseph, Mo.
George M. Paine, Sun City, Ariz.
Alan G. Whetzel, Wichita, Kan.

 

1961

James R. Audrain, Miami, Fla.
Ruth N. (Mitchell) Brown, Fort Scott, Kan.
Samuel M. Steele, Jr., Newland, N.C.
Lloyd E. Winter, Carthage, Mo.

 

1962

Curtis R. Finch, Blacksburg, Va.
Marjorie A. (Swinney) Frankenbery, Altoona, Kan.
George E. Hopper, Montgomery, Texas

 

1963

Ruth A. (Newland) Bateman, Raymore, Mo.
Nancy J. Emerson, Mission, Kan.
Loma L. (Singleton) Lemes, Fullerton, Calif.
Justin I. Marshall, Sahuarita, Ariz.
Margaret M. O’Bryan, Prarie Village, Kan.
John C. Rees, Cherokee, Kan.
Thomas F. Rice, Sedalia, Mo.
Marion E. Thorpe, Universal City, Texas

 

1964

Betty A. (Meredith) Barker, Joplin, Mo.

 

1965

Della J. (Hoagland) Fought, Peoria, Ill.
Robert W. Stahl, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1966

Jeffery A. Bailey, Overland Park, Kan.
Enid B. (Bowell) Blevins, West Des Moines, Iowa
Bill N. Cole, Cypress, Texas

 

1967

Dixie V. Alexander, Independence, Kan.
Rufus F. Maynard, Kiefer, Okla.
Sandra D. (Blackett) Nixon, Parsons, Kan.
Eula A. (Carter) Simmons, Miami, Okla.
Robert R. Sweatt Jr., Prarie Village, Kan.

 

1968

Howard L. Bruce, Whitney, Texas
Evan D. Capron, Columbus, Kan.
Virginia A. (Taylor) Clark
Chris A. Coots, Afton, Okla.
Laura F. (Hunter) Douglas, Kansas City, Kan.
Marvin W. Hafenstein, Winfield, Kan.
Nelda B. (Walker) Holt, Wichita, Kan.
Madeline A. (Herynk) Kersley, Garnett, Kan.
Charles J. Kitchen, Loiusburg, Kan.
Paul F. Napier, Princeton, Ky.
Charles R. Shaver, Atchison, Kan.
Sue E. (Fingerle) Taunton, Joplin, Mo.
Floyd R. Warner III, Saint Louis, Mo.
Robert M. Wesley, San Antonio, Texas

 

1969

Gene L. Allton, Hutchinson, Kan.
Jim Klusman, Olathe, Kan.
Douglas K. Rutherford, Topeka, Kan.
Archie A. Yeager II, Independence, Mo.

 

1970

Dale Carter, Fredonia, Kan.
John L. Jeimer, Mayfield, Kan.
Mary C. (Shrum) Stover, Sidney, Ohio

 

1971

Mike C. Jones, Kinsley, Kan.
Alan C. Lester, Hobbs, N.M.

 

1972

Carolyn I. (Severs) Allmond, Pittsburg, Kan.
John A. Potter, Riverton, Kan.

 

1973

Dick M. Holroyd, Parsons, Kan.
Russ E. Long, Parsons, Kan.
Ronda K. (Arnold) Ruby, Mission, Texas

 

1974

Debra A. (Lumbley) Hendryx, Fall River, Kan.
Margaret P. (Thomas) Jackson, Parsons, Kan.
George R. Lopp, Bettendorf, Iowa
Victor E. Smith, Girard, Kan.

 

1975

Wayne W. Allai, Ozark, Mo.
Jack L. Groff, Cherryvale, Kan.

 

1976

John W. Hensley, Erie, Kan.
Michael D. Pattison, Leawood, Kan.
Gloria A. (Brown) Zimmerman, Miami, Okla.

 

1977

Earl D. Riggin, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1978

Robert M. Carr, Ponca City, Okla.

 

1980

Kristie A. Richards, Columbus, Kan.

 

1982

Rebecca A. Faulk, Carthage, Mo.
Dareld C. Simpson, Lawrence, Kan.

 

1983

Orville W. Kroenke, Iola, Kan.

 

1984

Craig F. Levi, Frontenac, Kan.

 

1985

Steve Perry, Pittsburg, Kan.
Gilbert A. Scourten, Arlington, Texas

 

1987

Lori A. (Pitsch) Southern, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1989

Lynn Parsons, Webb City, Mo.

 

1990

Ed L. Good, Springfield, Mo.
Larry C. Walls, Marshall, Texas

 

1991

Stan E. Morrison, Leon, Kan.

 

1992

Judith E. (Golob) Hayes, Overland Park, Kan.
William D. Henson, Independence, Kan.

 

1993

Charles L. Hunsaker, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1994

Johnathan S. Gray, Garnett, Kan.

 

1998

Sharon L. (Hill) Mattson, Girard, Kan.

 

1999

Carol A. Goddard, Butler, Mo.

 

2000

Tim J. Ridgway, Weir, Kan.

 

2001

Leo A. Prettyman, Arma, Kan.

 

2005

Jessica J. Pope, Erie, Kan.

 

2007

Julie E. Gelpke, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

2008

Donna L. Aronson, Carthage, Mo.

 

2015

Bryan S. Claeys, Weir, Kan.

 

2016

Isaac Scroggie, Paola, Kan.

 

 

In Memory 2018

Pittsburg State faculty and staff:

Kathleen A. (Mill) Cameron, Pittsburg, Kan.

Kathleen M. Cerne, Frontenac, Kan.

Gary Corcoran, New Hampton, N.H.

Johnna L. (Sears) Dodson, Galena, Kan.

Correne A. (Johnson) Herron, Frontenac, Kan.

Mildred P. (Moon) Kavanagh, Walnut, Kan.

Jolene K. (Zacarello) Robinson, Pittsburg, Kan.

Stanley G. Sunderwirth, Columbus, Ind.