Deaths are listed based on information received from families or reported in local newspapers. They are listed by graduation or attendance date.

 

Unknown Year

Ginny (Fiaccavento) Schneider, Frontenac, Kan.

Walter L. Shear, Rowland Heights, Calif.

 

1920

Fannie (Smiley) Flower, Topeka, Kan.

 

1938

Ray Rowland, Leawood, Kan.

 

1940

Betty (Dorsey) Smith, Patoka, Ind.

 

1941

Fay M. (Degan) Jacoby, Newton, Mass.

 

1943

Eva M. (Dorsey) Kreisher, Cary, N.C.

 

1949

Leon Foster, Independence, Kan.

 

1950

Kenneth D. Furlow, Concord, Calif.

Charles T. Rinkel, Jr., Johnson, Iowa

James H. Shanks, Columbus, Kan.

John F. Vitt, Sacramento, Calif.

 

1951

Ruth A. (Bauersfeld) Blue, Melbourne, Fla.

Robert J. Colson, New Braunfels, Texas

Harold L. Kirk, Leawood, Kan.

Vil Lindeman, Tampa, Fla.

Patrick J. Massmann, Richland, Wash.

 

1952

Shirley C. (Monroe) Barker,

Spirit Lake, Idaho

Dorothy A. (Wolfe) Conklin,

Bartlesville, Okla.

Lloyd L. Duncan, Wichita, Kan.

 

1953

Martha J. (Barta) McClintick,

Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

1954

Bob G. Palmer, La Quinta, Calif.

 

1955

Tex Crutcher, Springfield, Mo.

Nadine L. (Stocker) Johnson,

Pittsburg, Kan.

Del G. Ruff, Hutchinson, Kan.

 

1956

Ted H. Condos, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

1957

Jerry E. Linthicum, Frontenac, Kan.

 

1958

Patricia E. (Seaton) Hearson, Crawfordsville, Ind.

Glenn E. McCullough, Nevada, Mo.

Lloyd L. Ott, Derby, Kan.

 

1959

Thomas L. Bair, Joplin, Mo.

Wendell D. Barrow, Girard, Kan.

Jerry E. George, Scottsdale, Ariz.

 

1960

Wesley D. Buller, Sr., Lawrence, Kan.

Frances A. (Crain) La Forte,

Galveston, Texas

James A. Pollock, Independence, Kan.

 

1961

Roy F. Cagle, Joplin, Mo.

Mary Ann Setter, Overland Park, Kan.

 

1962

Leonard E. Bierman, Kansas City, Kan.

Bob D. Blakenship, Richland, Wash.

Marjorie A. (Swinney) Frankenbery, Altoona, Kan.

Donna E. (Longerot) Garthwaite,

Hutton, Texas

Carl A. Hendon, Lawrence, Kan.

Gary D. Hill, Ponca City, Okla.

Verlene M. (Framer) Ringgenberg,

Cushing, Okla.

Deen A. Ruppelius, Wagoner, Okla.

 

1963

Donna L. Commons, Hays, Kan.

Nancy V. (Thomas) Cummins, Olathe, Kan.

Helen J. Hight, Carthage, Mo.

Roscoe L. Jontra, Fredonia, Kan.

James R. Towner, Pittsburg, Kan.

Shirley A. (Farnsworth) Wigton,

Sedan, Kan.

 

1964

David A. Drachenberg, Bella Vista, Ark.

Soloman A. Evans, Yates Center, Kan.

Dallas F. Reynolds, Joplin, Mo.

Ronald G. Tucker, Chanute, Kan.

Leslie H. Van Winkle, Coffeyville, Kan.

Tim E. Witty, Elkhom, Neb.

Richard D. Worley, Jr., Aledo, Texas

 

1965

Duane Bechtle, Wichita, Kan.

Marvin D. West, Overland Park, Kan.

 

1966

Ann E. (Brewer) Gafford, Raymond, N.H.

Edna W. (Spohn) Hollis, Fredonia, Kan.

Frank G. Little, Pittsburg, Kan.

Judith A. (Cochran) Rodgers,

Louisburg, Kan.

Sheila K. (Kelly) Warick, Ochelata, Okla.

 

1967

Douglas T. Adams, Topeka, Kan.

Warren L. Cooksey, Russell, Kan.

Betty R. (Amsler) Keezer, Neosho, Kan.

Richard N. Parsons, McCune, Kan.

Linda J. (Robertson) Sutherland,

Argyle, Texas

Donna J. Taylor, Normal, Ill.

 

1968

Dean Alloway, Edna, Kan.

Norman R. Bair, Roswell, N.M.

John E. Benson, Overland Park, Kan.

Dixie A. (Gail) Collins, Chetopa, Kan.

Jeanne M. (Kramer) Cooper, Iola, Kan.

Show C. Ho, Peachtree City, Ga.

Bert E. Mahon, Deer Park, Wash.

James D. Moody, Hot Springs, Ark.

Carolyn K. (Krueger) Nichols, Galena, Kan.

John G. Tripp, Claremore, Okla.

 

1969

James M. Berthot, Venice, Fla.

John C. Biddle, Marshfield, Mo.

Shirley F. Hansen, Joplin, Mo.

Wanda J. (Holly) Jenkins, Grandview, Mo.

Mildred P. (Lusebrink ) Tanner,

Jefferson City, Mo.

James E. Wilson

 

1970

Rebecca A. (Ball) Goodman, Ottawa, Kan.

Stephan D. Hite, Pittsburg, Kan.

Randall W. Lewis

Auman L. Medley, Joplin, Mo.

Leland D. Wood, Fort Scott, Kan.

 

1971

Bernard V. Hurt, Tonganoxie, Kan.

John R. Koschin, Independence, Kan.

Janet A. Postler, Neodesha, Kan.

Robert S. Rose, Lenexa, Kan.

Patricia A. (Williamson) Turnbull,

Aurora, Mo.

Walter A. Wigton, Sedan, Kan.

 

1972

Gladys L. (Rench) Davis, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Patricia G. (Dwight) Hamilton, Basehor, Kan.

Anne Marie (Caruso) Hudson,

Pittsburg, Kan.

Mike P. Jarrett, Gardner, Kan.

Pedro Muriel, Fort Worth, Texas

Marjorie E. (Nelson) Stanley, Buffalo, Mo.

 

1973

Dana K. Anderson, Emporia, Kan.

Cheryl A. (Freeman) Bolack,

Arkansas City, Kan.

Owen A. Dunlap, Girard, Kan.

 

1974

Robert E. Hill, Girard, Kan.

 

1975

Greg T. Bumgarner, Fort Worth, Texas

Wendell I. Ross, Wyandotte, Okla.

Clinton O. Stubblefield, Richards, Mo.

 

1976

Robert A. Emmert, Branson, Mo.

William G. Lang, Kersey, Colo.

Mark Loy, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

1977

Marsha M. (Kellogg) Butler, Olathe, Kan.

Cecil L. Dawes, Lawrence, Kan.

Thomas A. Erwin, Newton, Kan.

Elsie A. (Adams) Fly, Fort Scott, Kan.

Quintella Fulton, Parsons, Kan.

William L. Lisk, Siloam Springs, Ark.

Charisse L. (Senecaut) Naylor, Girard, Kan.

 

1978

Michael R. Hull, Chanute, Kan.

David E. Potter, Overland Park, Kan.

 

1979

Georgianne L. (Irvin) Christian,

Stone Mountain, Ga.

Robert W. Crook, Lowgap, N.C.

Joseph J. Huckaby, Kansas City, Mo.

 

1980

Kenneth L. Crook, St. Paul, Kan.

Rudy W. Polchlopek, Pittsburg, Kan.

S. Elaine (Jones) Shewmake,

Webb City, Mo.

 

1981

Kenneth R. Bailey, Stella, Mo.

Daniel L. Bales, Mesa, Ariz.

 

1982

David L. Dunlap, Georgetown, Texas

Douglas A. Walsh, Lawrence, Kan.

 

1983

Paula J. Ross, Topeka, Kan.

 

1984

William E. McDowell, Jr., Jasper, Mo.

Randolph N. Russell, Gardner, Kan.

 

1985

Judy A. (Wilhite) Bay, Woodbum, Iowa

Janese A. (Keitar) Correll, Parsons, Kan.

Tim D. Lundberg, Arma, Kan.

Gary A. Shepard, Cherryville, Kan.

 

1988

Neil D. Holloway, Lexigton, N.C.

 

1989

Patricia C. Current, Saint Joseph, Mo.

 

1990

Christine D. (Herrenbruck) Crandon, Knoxville, Tenn.

Melissa L. (Brown) Massman,

Coffeyville, Kan.

Susan E. (Lydick) O’Bryan, Uniontown, Kan.

Don D. Stogsdill, North Miami, Okla.

David J. Wilson, Williamsburg, Kan.

 

1992

Billie J. (Kaze) Trahin, Baxter Springs, Kan.

 

1993

Bill R. Harman, Arma, Kan.

Rochelle A. (Quick) Meister, Owasso, Okla.

 

1994

Thomas D. Polk, Wichita, Kan.

 

1995

Daniel E. Hall, Fort Scott, Kan.

 

1997

Chris J. Allen, Jasper, Ind.

Brett A. Johnson, Wichita, Kan.

 

1999

Christina S. (Giffin) Lawlor, Lenexa, Kan.

Kim K. (Folk) Lay, Coffeyville, Kan.

Nancy M. (Bauder) Lemieux, Girard, Kan.

 

2000

Lori E. Vinson, Pittsburg, Kan.

 

2002

Audrey B. Gardner, Iola, Kan.

Eric Hatcher, Chanute, Kan.

 

2003

Jay Hodges, Mulberry, Kan.

 

2006

Clint D. Barker

 

2009

Donald R. Peterson, Jr., Golden City, Mo.

 

2013

Jordon T. Binyon, Wichita, Kan.

 

2018

Jacob Bryan Clark, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

 

In Memory

 

Pittsburg State faculty and staff

 

Donald L. Bigelow, Sheldon, Mo.

James A. Geier, Joplin, Mo.

Steve M. Hefley, Pittsburg, Kan.

Neal E. Hinton, Lawrence, Kan.

Jay Hodges, Mulberry, Kan.

Jean (Ensman) McClaskey, Richland, Wash.

Wilma B. Minton, Sun City West, Ariz.

Jack H. Overman, Pittsburg, Kan.

Ginny (Fiaccavento) Schneider, Frontenac, Kan.

Walter L. Shear, Rowland Heights, Calif.